Ask Away...: Benefits of a Peplum (Hide Your Tummy) Dress, My Promise Ring, and Jillian Michaels Kicked My...

Wednesday, April 11, 2012

Benefits of a Peplum (Hide Your Tummy) Dress, My Promise Ring, and Jillian Michaels Kicked My...


LOL I just had to take a pic in my favorite dress again... the one on the left is from 2010 and the one on the right is from 2012.  I think I tried to faux tan myself in Picnik with the first pic haha! but I think I look a bit more toned in my legs atleast in the second one!


Anywho, the dress above is a ruched strapless peplum dress.  It's ruched on the sides, and strapless at the top, and peplum means that little flap of fabric thats folder over your tummy. This is GREAT to hide any imperfections.  It makes your proportions look fantastic.  I love the length of this dress because I feel I can wear it on many occassions!



Okay, now I get to brag.. Looky what I got!! A promise ring!! Picked it out over a week ago from Kay Jewelers and my boyfriend surprised me with it last night.  Well,  he didn't mean to surprise me.  See, he put it in his lunch box so he could hide it when he brought it in.  But last night, of course, I decided to start packing his lunch way earlier than normal.  So to my surprise I open the lunch box and I see the ring and box and I'm like OMG IT CAME!!  and all you hear is him say "Ohhhh you weren't supposed to see that yet!".  Poor guy, I blew the surprise...but I was still surprised! See I thought he had it put in there on purpose, so he could have just went with it!  Anyways I love it, it's so comfortable and I can't stop staring at it. So sparkly!


Moving on.. Jillian Michaels kind of kicked my butt last night but I lost my motivation so I half a$$ed some of the workout which is good because I probably would have been dead to the world today. I am still REALLLLLY sore from the buns and thighs.  Moves like the fire hydrant (above) I found both comical and effective.  Oh well, there's always next time right?

2 comments:

  1. Congrats :) and put that ring on the left hand missy :) I love Jillian Michaels but sometimes I just wanna give a big F U to the tv screen halfway through her workout haha

    ReplyDelete
  2. Hey, Ellen, congrats, the ring is awesome,I hope he treats you well, and respects the woman that you are. And you look so good in the peplum dress above, great toned legs!

    ReplyDelete

I love reading and responding to comments but in order to get my reply you must be a no-reply blogger. If you are, here are some quick steps to change that!

1. Go to the home page of your Blogger account.
2. Select the drop down beside your name on the top right corner and choose Blogger Profile.
3. Select Edit Profile at the top right.
4. Select the Show My Email Address box.
5. Hit Save Profile.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...